Basic Maths - Grand Test 1 -Q6

+2 votes

The value of k, for which the following system of equations does not have any solution is _____

x_1+x_2+x_3 = 6

4x_1+kx_2-kx_3 = 0

3x_1+2x_2-4x_3 = -8

asked Jun 21 in Basic Maths by gbeditor (4,380 points)
reshown Jun 23 by gbeditor

2 Answers

+1 vote
K=3 is correct one
answered Jun 23 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (17,270 points)
0 votes

K=3 is correct one.

Because rankA  < rank(AB)

So determinant of |A|=0

 

answered Jun 23 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (17,270 points)
Answer:
...