Basic Maths - Grand Test 1 -Q4

+2 votes

Let A be a square matrix of order 3 with real entries such that determinant of A is 6 and trace of A is zero. If the determinant of matrix (A+I) is zero, where I denote the 3\times 3 identity matrix, then one of the eigenvalues of A is _____

(A).1

(B).2

(C).-3

(D).3

asked Jun 21 in Basic Maths by gbeditor (21,290 points)
reshown Jun 23 by gbeditor

2 Answers

0 votes

d is correct one because eigen value are -1,-2,3 

answered Jun 23 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (24,690 points)
+2 votes

hence answer should be option D.

answered Jun 24 by gyanendrapro19 (5,180 points)
Answer:
...