Digital-GrandTest1-Q10

+2 votes

Consider the circuit shown in the figure. The correct input/output relationship between Y and (X_1, X_2) is

(A). Y = X_1 + X_2

(B). Y = X_1.X_2

(C). Y = X_1 \oplus X_2

(D).Y = \overline{ (X_1 \oplus X_2)}

asked Jun 19 in Digital by gbmentor (73,870 points)
reshown Jun 20 by gbmentor

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Here 4 NOR gate combination make XNOR gate.



XNOR is complement of XOR
i.e Y= (X1⊕X2)'
So D is correct one.

answered Jun 20 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (24,690 points)
selected Jun 21 by gbmentor
Ans Edited.
Also Tip : Read XNOR by 4 NOR or 5 NAND  
                AND XOR  by 4 NAND or 5 NOR
0 votes

 

option d is correct one

answered Jun 20 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (24,690 points)
edited Jun 20 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018
Answer:
...