Digital-GrandTest1-Q8

+2 votes

A 4 bit Synchronous counter and 2-bit ripple counter are made using Master Slave Flip flops having a propagation delay of 10 ns. If the worst case delay in ripple and synchronous counter are A and B respectively then:

A. A = 20 ns and B = 10 ns
B. A = 20 ns and B = 40 ns
C. A = 40 ns and B = 20 ns
D. A = 10 ns and B = 20 ns

asked Jun 19 in Digital by gbmentor (83,420 points)
reshown Jun 20 by gbmentor

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Answer : option A)

Solution :

For Synchronous : total delay= propogation delay of one=10 ns

For ripple : delay= n* propogation delay of each= n* 10=20 ns

Hence A=20 B=10
answered Jun 20 by tskukrejakapil7 (1,820 points)
edited Jun 21 by gbmentor
0 votes
a is  correct one
answered Jun 20 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (30,120 points)
edited Jun 20 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018
Yes a is correct one because in starting sequence is synchronous and ripple.
But in end of question ripple and synchronous counter .A is ripple so 20 ns and B is synonymous so 10 ns
Answer:
...