Digital-GrandTest1-Q7

+2 votes

The expression for C_0 is ?

(A).x_1y_0 + x_0y_1+x_0y_0

(B).x_1x_0 + y_1y_0

(C).x_1y_1 + x_0y_0 + y_0y_1

(D).\text{None}

asked Jun 19 in Digital by gbmentor (14,390 points)
reshown Jun 20 by gbmentor

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Answer : Option A)

Solution:

 

Since carry need to be generated for when sum > 2 (ternary).

Condition for Carry to be set: Inputs =2+1 or 1+2 or 2+2 or 1+1(+1 by Carry in) BUT not required as it is given 0.

i.e in binary : (x1,x0:y1,y0)= (1,0:0,1) or (0,1:1,0) or (1,0:1,0)  

Hence on Solving by K-map:

x1y0+x0y1+x0y0

Hence ,answer A.
answered Jun 21 by gbmentor (14,390 points)
0 votes
A is correct one
answered Jun 20 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (17,270 points)
Please explain the answer.
Here , x1=1 x0=0 and y1=1 y0=0 right ?@gbmentor
In that case it should be option C ?
check solution above
Answer:
...