Calculus - 10

+2 votes

Find minimum value of function f(x) = x^3-9x^2+24x

(A) 20

(B) 16

(C) 22

(D) 14

Edit: f(x) = 8x^3-9x^2+24x

Please note that initial question has 8 as co efficient which is wrong. Now the question is updated. 

We will give marks for all for now.

asked May 30 in Basic Maths by gbmentor (83,420 points)
edited May 31 by getgatebook

5 Answers

+2 votes
Question is wrong

Please check it sir
answered May 31 by harish29pro20 (840 points)
+1 vote

Yes question must be wrong because we are getting imaginary roots::

x=3/2\pm\sqrt{3}i/2

answered May 31 by tskushagra-guptacse (15,660 points)
+1 vote
Something might wrong here because root are imaginary
answered May 31 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (30,120 points)
+1 vote
The minimum value doesn't exist. if you draw the graph for it you will see it goes to -ve infinity
answered May 31 by soumyadeeppro20 (1,810 points)
0 votes
this question wasted a lot of time
answered May 31 by tsankitjha910 (3,690 points)
For the updated question minimum value should be 36
Answer:
...