Digital - Boolean Algebra - 2

+1 vote
How many NAND gates do you need to build a NOR gate?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
asked May 12 in Digital by getgatebook (25,670 points)
reshown May 14 by getgatebook

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

\overline{A + B} = \overline{A} . \overline{B} = A'B' =((A'B')')'

(A . A)' = A'

Now, we can get A' by using 1 NAND gate.

Similarly, we can get B' by using 1 NAND gate.

Now, we have to perform 1 NAND operation for which we need 1 NAND gate. We get (A'B')' as the output.

Now, we have to take complement of this output for which we need 1  NAND gate. Now, the output is ((A'B')')'.

((A'B')')' = (A+B)'

So, totally, we need 4 NAND gates in order to build a NOR gate.

Ans.: 4

answered May 14 by tsrishabh-bafna2 (6,690 points)
selected May 14 by
0 votes

4 NAND gates are required. Check the below link for further information.

https://www.instructables.com/id/NOR-gate-from-NAND-gate/

answered May 14 by tssarvajitsankar (1,880 points)
+3 votes

 

so 4 NAND gate required. C is the correct answer.

answered May 14 by gyanendrapro19 (5,020 points)
0 votes

 

c is correct one.

answered Jun 23 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (17,270 points)
Answer:
...