Aptitude - Question 13

+3 votes
A boat having a length 3 m and breadth 2 m is floating on a lake. 
The boat sinks by 1.5 cm when a man gets on it. The mass of the man is.

(A) 40 kg 
(B) 60 kg
(C) 72 kg 
(D) 90 kg
asked May 10 in Aptitude by getgatebook (25,660 points)
reshown May 11 by getgatebook

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
weight of water displaced by man = Volume of water  displaced* density of water

    ((3 * 2 * 1.5)/100)*1000 =90 kg
answered May 11 by tsankitjha910 (3,450 points)
selected May 11 by getgatebook
how r u multiplying with 1000 ??
0 votes

The volume of water displaced by an object is equal to its immersed volume.

Given

Length=3m, breadth =2m , height(sinked into water)=1.5cm=0.015m

volume of water displaced= 3 * 2 * 0.015 = 0.090 m^3

mass= volume* density

density of water =1000 kg/m^3

therefore

mass= 0.090 * 1000 = 90 kg

which is the required answer.

 

answered Jun 10 by tsgaurav1-yuva (200 points)
Answer:
...